Connecticut Food Bank Board of Directors

James Augur, Chair
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Alex Hutchinson, Vice Chair
RPM Health

William C. Lesko, CPATreasurer
Dworken, Hillman, Lamorte & Sterczala, P.C.

Dianne Witte, Secretary
Yale University

Max Barry

Carlton Byrd

Harry J. Garafalo
Milford Markets Inc DBA ShopRite Supermarkets

Jennifer King
Masonicare Foundation 

Mark S. Kaduboski, Esq.
Wiggin and Dana

Norman W. LaCroix
Partner, Decision Analytics Group

Edward Marcantonio
Hermenze & Marcantonio LLC

Joe Pucci
Bernstein Global Wealth Management

Arlene Putterman
Stop & Shop

Marlene Beth Schwartz, Ph.D.
Rudd Center for Food Policy & Obesity, University of Connecticut  

Rosemary O’Connell Sulzbach
New Haven Museum

David Vipond
Morrison Management Specialists 

Paul O’Leary


Honorary Board

William Dyson
Former State Representative


Connecticut Food Bank Staff

For general inquiries to the Connecticut Food Bank, call (203) 469-5000 or email us. To contact a Connecticut Food Bank employee, click on the name of the person you wish to e-mail.

Executive Team

Paul O’Leary, Interim CEO, Ext. 306

Beth Stokes, Chief Financial Officer, Ext. 320

Mary Kate Carofano, Chief Development Officer, Ext. 303

Ashunti Ford, Executive Assistant, Ext. 321


Mike Angus, East Haven Warehouse Assistant

Peter Bellacicco, Driver/Warehouse Assistant

Willie Belton, East Haven Warehouse Assistant

Jaymie Betancourt, Warehouse Assistant

Richard Bowers, Reclamation Assistant

Kerri Burgerhoff, Engagement Coordinator, Ext. 304

Derek Cable, Food Safety and Process Control Manager

Audrey Campos, Procurement Coordinator, Ext. 336

Beverly Catchpole, Director of Fund Development Operations, Ext. 335

Kim Damien, Volunteer Coordinator, Ext. 311

Michael Davidow, Major Gifts Officer, Ext. 327

Stephanie Decker, Development Coordinator, Ext. 317

Rafael Davis, Fairfield Warehouse Assistant

Jason Delieto, East Haven Warehouse Assistant

David DeMaio, Distribution Manager, Ext. 314

Lenny Eaton, East Haven Warehouse Assistant

Rhafton Fearing, Warehouse Restocker

David Gassira, Truck Driver/Warehouse Assistant

Michael Gayda, Driver/Warehouse Assistant

Sherry Grant, Member Services Coordinator, Ext. 313

Doug Heberger, Transportation Manager, Ext. 318

Linda Hutchings, Procurement Coordinator, Ext. 326

Mieshie Jenkins, Human Resources Director, Ext. 337

Linda Manville Kaphaem, Inventory Control Assistant

Craig Keller, Operations Director

Jennifer LaRosa, Member Services Coordinator, Ext. 333

James Lockhart, Fairfield Warehouse Assistant

Jeanette Lugo, Truck Driver/Warehouse Assistant

Maria Markham, Senior Director of Network Capacity and Distribution Services

Chuck Marshall, Maintenance Technician

Craig Maynard, Reclamation Coordinator, Ext. 316

Everette Medley, East Haven Warehouse Assistant

Jessie Mongillo, Accounting Coordinator, Ext. 308

Sue Moore, Development Assistant, Ext. 307

Sarah Morocco, Director of Community Engagement, Ext. 302

Michael Patterson, Truck Driver/Warehouse Assistant

Anna Petsching, Member Services Coordinator, Ext. 310

James Porrazzo, Truck Driver/Warehouse Assistant

Deborah Ramada, Database and Donor Services Coordinator, Ext. 325

Brian Regan, Warehouse Assistant

Jose Luis Reyes, Truck Driver/Warehouse Assistant

Marjorie Rode, Grants Coordinator

Connie Rose, Receptionist, Ext. 301

Carolyn Russell, Procurement Director, Ext. 312

Edward Sagnella, East Haven Warehouse Manager, Ext. 330

Jose Santiago, Driver/Warehouse Assistant

Paul Shipman, Marketing and Communications Director, Ext. 309

Rodney Smith, Driver/Warehouse Assistant

James Stuhlman, Fairfield Warehouse Manager

Cheryl Thompson, Major Gifts Officer, Ext. 346

Huwerl Thornton, Mobile Distribution Coordinator, Ext. 324

Sharon Turlis, Procurement Assistant, Ext. 322

Sylvia Velky, Fairfield Distribution Coordinator

Thomas Wade, Truck Driver/Warehouse Assistant